Texas Bond Data

Live counts from Texas public records, updated monthly. Figures below are current as of 2026-10-20. The Texas Secretary of State, TxDMV, and TDLR publish these records one search at a time; this page publishes the aggregates. Free to use and cite — attribution to Quantum Surety appreciated.

7,622 Texas notary commissions expire in November 2026.

Statewide totals

DatasetTotal recordsCurrently active
Texas notary commissions00
Texas GDN motor vehicle dealers0—
TDLR contractor licences0—

Notary commissions expiring by month

Every Texas notary commission runs a four-year term and requires a $10,000 surety bond to renew. This is the renewal curve for the next twelve months.

Texas notary commissions expiring, next 12 months
MonthCommissions expiring
October 20263,170
November 20267,622
December 20267,382
January 202710,449
February 202710,001
March 202711,948
April 202710,929
May 202711,154
June 202710,545
July 202710,375
August 202711,508
September 202710,040
October 20276,247

GDN dealer licences expiring by month

Texas General Distinguishing Number (GDN) licences require a $50,000 dealer bond.

Texas GDN dealer licences expiring, next 12 months
MonthLicences expiring
October 2026412
November 2026450
December 2026602
January 2027935
February 2027917
March 2027905
April 2027878
May 2027832
June 2027782
July 2027848
August 2027823
September 2027872

Notary commissions by city

GDN dealers by county

Texas counties by licensed GDN dealer count
CountyDealersActive
Harris3,3603,055
Dallas2,1891,972
Tarrant1,4241,278
Bexar1,1491,039
Hidalgo1,005920
El Paso688632
Travis469392
Cameron413384
Collin377315
Denton346302
Webb321300
Williamson320275
Montgomery317277
Fort Bend317280
Lubbock288262
Smith249223
McLennan232214
Nueces228208
Johnson216196
Bell209182
Potter202187
Jefferson169152
Brazoria167152
Ector159144
Galveston159140

Download the data

Methodology

Notary records come from the Texas Secretary of State's published notary file, GDN dealer records from TxDMV, and contractor licences from TDLR. Each dataset is re-imported on a monthly schedule and counts are computed directly against those mirrors — no sampling or estimation. "Active" means the commission or licence expiration date is today or later. Records the state publishes with missing city or county values are excluded from the geographic breakdowns but included in statewide totals, so the geographic tables sum to slightly less than the total.

Questions about the data, or need a cut we don't publish? Email api@quantumsurety.bond.